Palestine High School Alumni Association

Palestine High School Alumni Association, Palestine, Texas

PHSAA Veterans

 

Thank you all for serving our great country!

 

  • 1858 Sam Burroughs Confederate Army Civil
  • 1891 Godfrey Fowler Army SpanishAmerican/WW1
  • 1908 Frank Wiley Army WW1
  • 1910 Roderick Allen Army WW1/WW2/Korea
  • 1911 Homer Colley Army WW1
  • 1912 William Blackshear Army WW1
  • 1913 Colley Chapman Army WW1
  • 1913 Ted Maffitt Navy/Army WW1/WW2
  • 1914 Edwin Williamson Army WW1
  • 1917 Eugene Dobbs Army WW1
  • 1921 Val Valentine Army WW2
  • 1922 Dick Belcher Army WW2
  • 1922 Paul Pennybacker Army WW2
  • 1923 Frederick Seafers Army WW2
  • 1924 Audrey Hanks Red Cross WW2
  • 1925 Eugene Blaser Army WW2
  • 1925 Wayne Brock Navy WW2
  • 1925 George Burkett Army WW2
  • 1927 Jones Bradberry Air Force WW2
  • 1927 Albert Doyle Army WW2
  • 1928 Clinton Crass Army WW2
  • 1928 Henry Davenport Navy WW2
  • 1928 Selwyn Denson Navy Ww2
  • 1928 Lester Hamilton Air Force WW2
  • 1928 Bill Montgomery Army WW2
  • 1928 Elbert Summers Army WW2
  • 1928 Henry Taylor Army WW2
  • 1929 Guy Tomkins Air Force WW2
  • 193? Eugene Eidson Army WW2
  • 193? Joel Kelley Army WW2
  • 193? Melvin Nicholson Army WW2
  • 193? Henry Orr Army WW2
  • 193? Douglas Singletary Army WW2
  • 193? William Slagle Army WW2
  • 193? Harold Taylor Army WW2
  • 1930 Don Barrett Barton Army WW2
  • 1930 W A Beard Navy WW2
  • 1930 George Black Air Force WW2
  • 1930 Jack Ferguson Army WW2
  • 1930 Harry Myer Army WW2
  • 1930 Joe Wakefield Army WW2
  • 1932 George Broyles Navy WW2
  • 1932 J T Burnett Army WW2
  • 1932 Mirchell Parks Army WW2
  • 1932 Maurice Rosson National Guard
  • 1932 Ray Selman Army WW2
  • 1933 Mary Janet Amason Army WW2
  • 1933 Eugene Barwick Navy WW2
  • 1933 Floyd McFarlane Air Force WW2
  • 1933 Kendrick Smith Army WW2
  • 1934 Merton Edward Austin Army WW2
  • 1934 Howard Brooks Army WW2
  • 1934 Leroy Coleman Army WW2
  • 1934 Fred Huffman Army WW2
  • 1934 Alvis McFarlane Air Force WW2
  • 1934 Truman Peale RCAF WW2
  • 1934 Edwin Read Navy WW2
  • 1934 Frank Tomkins Air Force WW2
  • 1934 James Ward Army WW2
  • 1934 Jack Williams Navy WW2
  • 1935 Joe Bohannon Air Force WW2
  • 1935 Gladney Boyd Air Force
  • 1935 Harry Bozeman Air Force WW2
  • 1935 Ed Montgomery Air Force WW2
  • 1935 John Novak Navy WW2
  • 1935 Charles Speegle Air Force WW2/Korea
  • 1935 H R Turbyfill Army WW2
  • 1935 Glenn Woltz Army WW2
  • 1936 Howard Bradberry Coast Guard WW2
  • 1936 Robert Bunnell Army Korea
  • 1936 John Conaway Army WW2
  • 1936 Robert Jordan Air Force WW2
  • 1936 Tommy Pickle Air Force WW2
  • 1936 Weldon Read Navy WW2
  • 1937 Nelson Allen Air Force WW2
  • 1937 Thomas Allen Army WW2
  • 1937 Dale Boyd Air Force WW2
  • 1937 Bob Brittain Army WW2
  • 1937 Catherine Burgmeier Army WW2
  • 1937 Lionel Burnett Army WW2
  • 1937 Jack DuPree Navy WW2
  • 1937 Warren George Air Force WW2
  • 1937 Luckett Kolstad Army WW2
  • 1937 Charles Miller Air Force WW2
  • 1937 Jack Roquemore Army WW2
  • 1937 John Roquemore Air Force WW2
  • 1938 Kenneth Lee Alford Air Force WW2
  • 1938 Jack Armstrong Air Force WW2
  • 1938 Guy Broughton Air Force WW2
  • 1938 Gary Dudley Army WW2
  • 1938 Paul Elliott Air Force WW2
  • 1938 William George Army WW2
  • 1938 Harry Herrington Air Force WW2
  • 1938 Ray Nash Navy WW2
  • 1939 Milton Gordon Alexander Army WW2
  • 1939 Elmer Earl Alford Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Worth Andrews Navy WW2
  • 1939 J B Bernard Army WW2
  • 1939 Ted Broughton Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Joe Carroll Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Durnal Cross Air Force WW2
  • 1939 R L Day Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Erle Dickson Army WW2
  • 1939 Pat Ferguson Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Al Fuller Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Ira Goodin Navy WW2
  • 1939 Hoyt Johnston Navy/Marines WW2/Korea
  • 1939 Alex Nemer Air Force WW2
  • 1939 Billy Pebworth Navy WW2
  • 1939 Frank Schnaufer Army WW2
  • 1939 Harry Whitehurst Marines WW2
  • 1939 Webb Williamson Army WW2
  • 1940 Homer Bars Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Ben Bernard Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Nathan Boyd Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Boyd Broyles Navy WW2
  • 1940 Marvin Burks Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Lloyd Bush Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Roy Goodson Army WW2
  • 1940 Edwin Hassell Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Darwin Hodges Army WW2
  • 1940 Joe Laumen Army WW2
  • 1940 Pete Liles Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Ted Maffitt Army/NationalGuard WW2
  • 1940 James Nelson Army WW2
  • 1940 Frankie Novak Navy WW2/Korea
  • 1940 David Robinson Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Fred Roquemore Air Force WW2
  • 1940 George Shuffer Army WW2/Korea/Vietnam
  • 1940 Dale Smith Navy WW2
  • 1940 Ben Thompson Air Force WW2
  • 1940 Duke Thurman Air Force WW2/Korea/Vietnam
  • 1940 Ben Walker Army WW2
  • 1940 Jerry West Army WW2
  • 1940 Dawson Wilson Army WW2
  • 1941 John Amason Air Force WW2
  • 1941 Lem Thurmond Ansley Air Force WW2
  • 1941 Hugh Gerald Atwood Navy WW2
  • 1941 Walter Marshall Austin Army WW2
  • 1941 Frank Barnhart Marines WW2
  • 1941 Bascom Bentley Army WW2
  • 1941 John Laird Boyd Army WW2
  • 1941 Arnold Broughton Air Force WW2
  • 1941 Don Carroll Air Force WW2
  • 1941 Clarence Fryar Army WW2
  • 1941 Byron McFarlane Air Force WW2
  • 1941 N H Ricks Army WW2
  • 1941 Robert Thomas Army WW2
  • 1942 James Vernon Alexander Army WW2
  • 1942 Virgil Alfred Alford Army WW2
  • 1942 Lawrence Blount Navy WW2
  • 1942 Forrest Bradberry Air Force WW2
  • 1942 James Bryan Merchant Marines WW2
  • 1942 Harold Copeland Air Force WW2
  • 1942 Bill Dressell Navy WW2
  • 1942 Virginia Hamlett Marines
  • 1942 Irby Hughes Air Force WW2
  • 1942 Norman Mollard Navy WW2
  • 1942 Frank Moore Navy WW2
  • 1942 Vernon Pounds Army WW2
  • 1942 Ulon Rankin Air Force WW2
  • 1942 Billy Joe Taylor Marines WW2
  • 1943 Bill Avera Marines WW2
  • 1943 Jack Beard Air Force WW2
  • 1943 Henry Edward Bower Navy WW2
  • 1943 Lloyd Graves Navy WW2
  • 1943 Fred Kennedy Navy WW2
  • 1943 Edwin Lockey Navy WW2
  • 1943 Don McDonald Air Force WW2
  • 1943 Jesse Ramsey Army WW2
  • 1943 John White Army WW2/Korea
  • 1944 Ernest Camp Navy WW2
  • 1944 Thomas Colley Air Force WW2
  • 1944 Thurman Gibson Army WW2
  • 1944 A D Henderson Merchant Marines WW2
  • 1944 Charles Holmes Marines WW2
  • 1944 Ralph Irvine Air Force WW2
  • 1944 Kenneth Bell Navy WW2
  • 1944 Daniel Bishop Air Force WW2
  • 1944 Lawton Bomer Army WW2
  • 1944 James Brock Army WW2
  • 1944 Henry Brown Air Force WW2
  • 1944 Henry Bush Navy WW2
  • 1945 Billy Bigbee Navy WW2
  • 1945 James Earl Marines/Army WW2/Korea
  • 1945 Robert Edgeworth Navy WW2
  • 1945 Bill Hoyler Navy WW2
  • 1945 Murvil Lipsey Air Force Korea
  • 1945 Joe Lee Meyer Marines
  • 1946 Frank Bush Air Force WW2
  • 1946 Robert Gibson Navy
  • 1946 Dudley Hughes Army Korea
  • 1946 William Jones Air Force Vietnam
  • 1946 Thomas Irby Kolstad Navy WW2
  • 1946 Dave McReynolds Marines/National Guard Korea
  • 1946 Jack Selden Air Force
  • 1946 Wally Wilkerson Navy
  • 1946 Bob Wylie National Guard
  • 1947 Eugene Dietz Army Korea
  • 1947 Walter Dingler Army Korea
  • 1947 Bob DuPree Air Force Korea
  • 1947 Jesse George Air Force Korea
  • 1947 Lawrence Ray Marines Korea
  • 1947 Elmo Rose Army Korea
  • 1947 Larry Selden Air Force
  • 1948 Tommy Fryar Air Force
  • 1948 Morris Lively Army Korea
  • 1948 Bob Locke Marines Korea
  • 1948 Edwin Woodard Marines Korea
  • 1949 Jack Haney Air Force Korea
  • 1949 Joe Smith Army Korea
  • 1949 Marley Styner Coast Guard
  • 1949 Connie Warren Army
  • 1950 Jimmy Cross Army Korea
  • 1950 Alvin Ezell Army Korea
  • 1950 Richard Handorf Air Force Korea
  • 1950 Rip Hunter Army Korea
  • 1950 Mac Johnson Army Korea
  • 1950 Bill Lanier Navy Korea
  • 1950 Harold Martin Air Force
  • 1950 John Meeker Army Korea
  • 1950 Jimmy Miller Navy Korea
  • 1950 Bob Teel Air Force Korea
  • 1951 Jerry Andrews Marines
  • 1951 Otis Crittenden Army
  • 1951 Tony England Air Force Vietnam
  • 1951 Jeff Horn Air Force
  • 1951 Joe Moore Marines Korea/Vietnam
  • 1952 Max Alldredge Air Force
  • 1952 Billy Averitte Navy
  • 1952 Charles Campbell Air Force
  • 1952 Jim Dickey Navy
  • 1952 Dickie Douglas Army
  • 1952 Eddie Douglas Army
  • 1952 Ben Elliott Air Force
  • 1952 Billy Ellis Army
  • 1952 Jon Gillespie Army
  • 1952 Herbert Grimes Navy Korea
  • 1952 Jerry Hall Navy
  • 1952 Eddie Hemby Army National Guard
  • 1952 Arnold Hudson Air Force
  • 1952 Malcolm Hunter Navy
  • 1952 Willie Langston Army
  • 1952 Jack Linn Navy
  • 1952 Jerry Mitchell Air Force
  • 1952 Ardon Moore Navy
  • 1952 Robert Turner Navy
  • 1952 Jerry Williamson Army/Navy
  • 1952 Paul Woodard Army
  • 1952 Cam Woolverton Army
  • 1953 Jimmy Burris Air Force
  • 1953 Wayne Cato National Guard
  • 1953 Marshall Dougherty Army
  • 1953 Ray Dunn Army
  • 1953 Barney Frazier National Guard
  • 1953 Dick Hunter Army
  • 1954 Weems Avant Army
  • 1954 Bill Cobble National Guard
  • 1954 David Elskes Army
  • 1954 Quinn Hunter Navy/Marines
  • 1954 Charles McCreary Navy
  • 1954 Jack Musick Army Korea/Vietnam
  • 1954 Terry Oxford Air Force
  • 1954 Bill Spence Navy/Army Korea/Vietnam
  • 1954 Joe Mac Woody Army
  • 1955 Troy Burns Air Force
  • 1955 Billy Cretsinger Army
  • 1955 Robert Reed Air Force
  • 1955 Bernard Rosprim Navy
  • 1955 David Walton Air Force
  • 1955 Ben Woolverton Army
  • 1955 Dan Woolverton Army
  • 1956 Walter Kaudelka Army Vietnam
  • 1956 Henry Link Army
  • 1956 Charles Linn Navy
  • 1956 Henry Thompson Army
  • 1956 Max Woodard Army
  • 1957 Larry Funderburk Marines Vietnam
  • 1957 G L Gaines Army Vietnam
  • 1957 Larry Gore Navy Vietnam
  • 1957 Ronald Gresham Army Vietnam
  • 1957 Larry Hurbough Navy
  • 1957 Don Ed Lewis Air Force
  • 1957 Mike Morris Army
  • 1957 Garland Morton Army
  • 1957 Ray Read Navy Vietnam
  • 1957 Thomas Taylor Army
  • 1957 John Yarbrough Army
  • 1958 Lee Copeland Marines
  • 1958 Harry Moore Air Force
  • 1958 Bill Rogers Army
  • 1959 Travis Burns Navy
  • 1959 Lynn Carroll Marines Vietnam
  • 1959 Ben Fitzgerald Marines-Army Vietnam
  • 1959 Robert Strait Navy
  • 1960 Larry Bell Army
  • 1960 Ted Campbell Marines
  • 1960 David Foster Army National Guard
  • 1960 Jack Griffith Army
  • 1960 Don Huff Air Force Vietnam
  • 1960 Donald Johnston Navy
  • 1960 Bill Knowles Army Vietnam
  • 1960 Garland Larson Army Vietnam
  • 1960 Jamie Steadman Army Vietnam
  • 1960 Allan Walling Army
  • 1961 Ronnie Calhoun Army Reserves
  • 1961 Grayson Davis Army Vietnam
  • 1961 Johnny Mack Ingram National Guard
  • 1961 Dave Marler Air Force
  • 1961 Joe Ed Underwood Army Vietnam
  • 1962 James Becker Army Vietnam
  • 1962 Marvin Camp Navy Vietnam
  • 1962 Rich Greene Navy Vietnam
  • 1962 Robert McDonald Army Vietnam
  • 1962 Jim Smith Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Ricky Cheatham Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Jim Cox Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Robert Eades Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Trice Hassell Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Raymond Henderson Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Ricky Henderson Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Donnie Johnson Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Louis Powell Army Vietnam
  • 1963 Sam Raines Army Vietnam/Gulf1
  • 1963 Joe Routh Navy
  • 1963 Jimmy Stovall Marines Vietnam
  • 1963 Bobby Westmoreland Army Vietnam
  • 1964 Forrest Bradberry Air Force
  • 1964 Randy Gillespie Army
  • 1964 Mike McIver Army Vietnam
  • 1964 Joe White Army Vietnam
  • 1964 Darrell Williamson Army Vietnam
  • 1964 Woody Woodard Air Force Vietnam
  • 1965 David Carnathan Navy
  • 1965 Billy Joe Craft National Guard
  • 1965 Curtis Fitzgerald Army Vietnam
  • 1965 Joe Gragg Army
  • 1965 James Kerr Air Force Vietnam
  • 1965 Ed Link Air Force Vietnam
  • 1965 Ron Moss Air Force
  • 1965 Gary Schattel Army Vietnam
  • 1966 Phil Gray Air Force
  • 1966 John McDonald Army
  • 1966 Dennis Moses Marines Vietnam
  • 1966 Roger Thompson Marines Vietnam
  • 1967 James Henderson Marines Vietnam
  • 1967 Jerry Jones Army Vietnam
  • 1967 David Ward Army Vietnam
  • 1968 James Hulsey Army Vietnam
  • 1969 Jay Hatler Army Vietnam
  • 1970 Gregory Henderson Army Vietnam
  • 1970 Charles Smithart Air Force Vietnam
  • 1971 Dan Day Air Force Gulf1
  • 1972 Bert Bowden Navy
  • 1972 Bobby Henderson Navy
  • 1985 Troy Laird Air Force Gulf-Terror
  • 1985 Bill Rogers Army
  • 1995 Mike Davis Air Force
  • 1996 Rickey Atkins Army Terror
  • 2000 Octavio Estrada Marines Terror
  • 2000 Jason Mottern Army Terror
  • 2001 Leslie Kastrop Air Force
  • 2003 Derek Light Army Terror
  • 2007 Justin Lambright Air Force
  • 2007 Jason Prempeh Navy